Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement applies to Cevo (Vic) Pty Ltd and Cevo (NSW) Pty Ltd ‘Cevo’. In this document the words ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ are used to refer to Cevo. ‘You’ and ‘your’ refer to you as the person whose personal information Cevo may collect and maintain. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Cevo collects, uses and discloses personal information relating to various individuals in the course of providing our clients our services, marketing and running our business, including recruiting and career related purposes.  We understand that privacy and how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you. And, for us, protecting the confidentiality and privacy of your information is fundamental to our professional relationship.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website cevo.com.au (Website) or directly from you.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions. You providing us with personal information on our Website indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy, and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Website, or any products and services offered on it.

  1. TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

1.1       Personal Information

The personal information we may collect and maintain include:

  • name
  • contact details (such as email address and telephone number)
  • current role
  • location
  • information relating to your business
  • your CV (if provided); and
  • how you were referred or directed to Us

However, wherever possible we do not collect personal information that we do not need. Should we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

1.2       Relationship with external platform providers and profile creation

From time to time we enter into arrangements (including third party platform providers) to assist Cevo in building high calibre teams for their growing businesses. You may make an application directly with us or create a profile with a third party platform provider. If you have made an application directly with Cevo, the third party platform provider may not access or use the information in your direct application for any purpose other than to service us (ie to allow the us to manage the job application and communicate with you, the applicant, via the third party platform) and to store the application within the platform on Cevo’s behalf.  This Privacy Policy outlines our personal information collection and we are the primary data controller in this scenario.

If you create a profile or have an existing profile with a third party platform provider, then your direct application with us will automatically merge with your existing profile with that third party member profile, so long as the email addresses are the same. If your job application subsequently creates a third party platform profile with the same email address as used in the application with us, the information included in the new profile will override the information in the application with us.  However, we may access and use your personal information in your application with us even where you never directly create a third party platform profile.

  1. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and use the personal information you provide for purposes including: applying or registering your interest for employment (including student traineeships) with Cevo; joining our talent community (for the purposes of recruitment to Cevo); subscribing to our newsletters or being added to one of our mailing lists; attending one of Cevo’s seminars; downloading our whitepapers and/ or other content; purchasing or subscribing to an online service.

If, at any time, you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know using the contact details set out below.

3.COLLECTION NOTICE FOR POTENTIAL EMPLOYEES (& TRAINEES) OF CEVO

Cevo collects your personal information as part of our process of selection for the position for which you have applied.

  • Your personal information may be collected from you personally or from any employment agency or external platform provider you or we employ, or any referee whose details you provide
  • If you are applying for a role or traineeship and you are attending school, you must get the permission of your Principal or School Representative in order to have an exemption to work at Cevo
  • If you do not provide all or part of the information we request, we may not be able to process your application
  • We do not ordinarily disclose your personal information to third parties, and if for some unlikely reason this does occur, we will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles
  • You may request access to any of your personal information we hold in accordance with this policy
  • We may collect sensitive information including sensitive personal data if you choose to disclose this to us. Sensitive personal data means any personal data relating to your health, criminal convictions, sex life, sexual orientation, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, including Sensitive Information (Sensitive Personal Data). 
  • Your provision of Sensitive Personal Data is optional, and we will not collect this data unless you choose to provide it. You do not have to provide this information to make an application. If you choose to provide it, Sensitive Personal Data may include information on your gender, nationality and ethnicity, which we may request for the purposes of verifying work permits and visa requirements and to support diversity initiatives in connection with your application. If you voluntarily upload Sensitive Personal Data in a curriculum vitae, such as your criminal or medical history, religion or union membership, you are expressly consenting to us using this data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. 
  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cevo does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. We may disclose personal information for purposes including verifying work permits and visa requirements, reference checking and referral verifications to process any application for work with us, and as required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act. Where Cevo discloses your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Cevo has engaged an external information technology service provider to help manage our business and deliver services. We have been assured wherever possible, our data is stored within Australia.

  1. PERIOD OF RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which we collect this information. In some limited circumstances we may retain your personal information for longer periods, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements. In specific circumstances we may also retain your personal information for longer periods so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, to ensure we meet our obligation to unsubscribe a User under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your personal information or dealings with us. In some circumstances we may store your Personal Information for longer periods than others, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax, accounting requirements. This may be for a seven (7) year period unless the applicable law prescribes otherwise. If you would like more information on how we retain your data, please contact us as outlined below.

  1. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cevo takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Most information is held in computer systems and databases operated by us or our external cloud service providers, which may only be accessed by employees of Cevo in the performance of their duties.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all third-party service providers which hold your personal information are bound by appropriate contractual obligations regarding the protection, disclosure and use of the information.

All employees are subject to confidentiality obligations as well as being bound by this policy.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes of which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under applicable data privacy laws.

  1. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email to initiate a correction. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1. DIRECT MARKETING AND YOUR PRIVACY

We regularly distribute to our customers general information and newsletters or campaigns, for example, regarding our services or career opportunities. If we believe it may be of interest to you we may, from time to time, supply you with specific information regarding some of our products and services. We will always provide a simple ‘opt-out’ option with this kind of correspondence. Alternatively, you may update your preferences by contacting any of our offices.

  1. COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACH

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at the details below.

  1. UNSUBSCRIBE

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

  1. STORAGE AND SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

For Cevo (Vic) Pty Ltd and Cevo (NSW) Pty Ltd

Email: sales@cevo.com.au

Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Australian Information Commissioner. For further information on Privacy please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.